Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by Merivale. Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. At Merivale we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe.

Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. The following sets out our privacy policy in respect of your personal information, which governs the way we collect, use and protect any personal information that you provide to us. It serves as an expression of our commitment to protecting your personal information, but is not a contract between you and us. Please see Section 18 below for your rights in relation to your personal information.


Our Commitment
We respect your right to privacy and we aim to ensure you have a trustworthy experience with us, including when using our websites and booking with us. We understand that you care about how your personal information is used by us, and we want to share with you the policies and practices we’ve adopted. This way you can feel confident about how we handle your personal information that you entrust to us.


Your consent
By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Merivale. By using our websites, using our social media channels, posting comments about us in any forum, providing any personal information to us, making enquires with us, or booking with us, you confirm that you agree to and consent to the terms of this document and our collection and use of your personal information, to the extent that your consent is required by any applicable law.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.


How We Collect Or Generate Your Personal Information

This section sets out the ways in which we may collect or generate personal information concerning you.


Visiting our website
By visiting and using our website you or your computer may provide personal information. This includes: information which is automatically provided by your browser to our servers; information record on our web servers about your interaction with our website and pages viewed; information we capture or place on your computer or generate using cookies or other technologies on our website; and information you input into forms and fields on our website.


Cookies collect information that includes the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type and how you gained entry to our website. Therefore, when you visit our website anonymously, details are recorded about your visit, such as, in addition to the matters described in the previous paragraph, time and date, pages accessed and time spent. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such, cannot be used to identify you individually. A cookie cannot retrieve any other information from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture your email address or any other personally identifiable information. You should note that accepting cookies is required if you want to view our websites, because they are essential for our site administration and security.

You may disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do disable cookies, we may be unable to optimise your visit to our site and you may experience some errors. Refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our web sites.


Information you provide
Your personal information will include information you provide (or later amend), whether: from correspondence with you; verbally to us over the phone or in person; by filing in any field or form on a website; by posting on our social media channel; by posting on any forum referencing us; by filling in any printed form we provide you with; by e-mail; from documents you provide use with; and from updates to any information to provide from time to time. This includes when you: register or subscribe for any service, account, members, or loyalty program, or make an enquiry or booking whether in person, by phone, through our website or otherwise; send us your comments or suggestions; subscribe to any newsletter or other publication; and request sales and advertising information, including brochures.

If you do not provide us with your personal information we will be unable to provide you with information or book on your behalf.


Information obtained from third parties
We may obtain personal information concerning you from third parties, including from: people making enquiries or bookings on your behalf, providers of any meetings or event services which are enquired about or booked services with us.


What Types Of Personal Information We Process

This section summarises the types of personal information about you that we process:


Optional Voluntary Information
We offer the following free services, which require some type of voluntary submission of personal information by users:


Information concerning you as an individual
Electronic newsletters (Dispatches) - We will offer a free electronic newsletter to users. Merivale gathers the email addresses of users who voluntarily subscribe. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the link provided in every newsletter that points users to the subscription management page. Users can also subscribe to the newsletters at the time of registration.

Information includes name, age, photograph, gender, address, telephone, mobile, fax, e-mail, social networking contact details and any other information provided to us by or in relation to you which concern you as an individual.


Business related information
If you are an individual associated with a business or other organisation that is our customer, then your personal information may include the following information that we link to you: business or organisation details (such as name, address, telephone numbers, payment arrangements, financial information, etc.), your relationship with that business or organisation (such as owner, partner, director, shareholder, employee, or agent), and your contact details within that business (such as work address, work telephone and mobile numbers, work fax number, and work e-mail address).


Survey Information
Information collected or generated out of any surveys we conduct.


Feedback and user generated content (UGC)
Information or content provided by you in relation to your feedback or experience on a past current or future trip with us.


Competition information
Information collected or generated out of any competitions or promotions we run.


Account, registration and loyalty information
Information concerning any accounts, registrations, or memberships with us, or participation in any loyalty program.


Correspondence, communications and messages, including between you and us, and between us and third parties, including relating to any booking or booking enquiry, or performance of any contract.


Social media
Any information (including your social media user details, feedback, comments and photos) you post on our social media channel or any forum which relates to us.


Website usage information
We may collect information about your visits to, browsing of, and use of our website, unless your web browser blocks this. The range of information we collect will depend on how you interact with our website.

This information may include: your IP address (a unique identifier allocated to your computer for your connection to the internet); your computer device details (PC, tablet, smartphone, watch etc.); the make and version of web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Opera, Chrome) you are using; your operating system (e.g. Windows, Windows Phone, OSX, iOS, Android, Linux etc); your time-zone; your browser plug-ins; any web-page you came from, identified as the referrer web page address by your web browser; cookies; page response times; download error; pages and parts of pages you visit; usage you make of our website, including enquiries and searches undertaken, and registrations for accounts, forums etc.; services and products you viewed; length of visit to website and pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, keys pressed, mouse clicks, touches, and mouse-overs). This will normally be collected and used anonymously, and aggregated for analysis, with your name and any characteristics identifying you remaining anonymous, but our privacy policy will apply, and it will be treated as your personal information, if this information is in any way linked to you personally.

This information may also include: information inputted into forms and field; registrations for any accounts, forum, feedback mechanism, social functionality, newsletters or other features of our site; usernames and passwords, log-in / out history, and settings; actions taken within any account or other registration, including view and update and changes to settings; and posts to any forum, feedback, review or other social functionality on our website.


Message boards/forums
Users of the site's Message Boards and Forums must register separately for these services (both are free of charge) in order to post messages, although they needn't register to visit the site. During registration the user is required to supply a username, password, and email address.


What Do We Use Your Personal Information For?

This section sets out the uses which we make of your personal information:


Operate our website
To operate and provide the search, booking, accounts, review, forums and other services, facilities and functions of our websites. This includes customising your online experience by providing you with more relevant online offers and updates, managing any accounts or registrations you have with our websites and making changes to your settings and profile at your request.


Provide information and respond to enquiries
To provide information to you about our website, systems and services, including to respond to booking enquiries and searches for restaurants, meetings, events or weddings, and to keep you updated generally.


Bookings and other contracts
To enable you to make bookings, and to fulfill, provide, perform, administer, manage, and enforce all bookings, orders, and other contracts which relate to you, and to process any transactions authorised or made with us which relate to you.


To collect and make payments due and administer our accounts.


Communication with customers
To communicate with you concerning any enquiries, bookings, hospitality services provided, problems and complaints, and to respond to any submissions, enquiries or requests from you.


Record keeping
To keep internal records and maintain reasonable archives, including concerning as to enquiries, bookings, contracts, hospitality services, and complaints.


Manage and improve our business
To analyse, audit, provide, operate, administer, maintain and improve our business, website, systems, and services; to carry out surveys and analyse the results; to run promotions and competitions; undertake product or customer research/development; to assist us in and help us to improve our sales, editorial, advertising and marketing processes; to carry out other business development and improvement activities; and to provide training to our staff, sub-contractors and suppliers. For example, we may use your personal information to help us profile how our customers generally are using our websites. We may also use this information to ascertain interests so that we can better tailor our business offerings.


Direct marketing
To carry out direct marketing to you. See next section below for further information.


User Generated Content (UGC)
Use of Reviews: By submitting content to our website by electronic mail, postings on our website or otherwise, including any reviews, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, photos or the like contained in any submissions (collectively, “Submissions”), you grant Merivale and its affiliates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, transferable, irrevocable and fully sub-licensable right to (a) use, reproduce, modify, adapt, translate, distribute, publish, create derivative works from and publicly display and perform such Submissions throughout the world in any media, now known or hereafter devised; and (b) use the name that you submit in connection with such Submission.

Use of User Generated Content (UGC): By submitting content to our social media channels or websites you grant us a non-exclusive license to use the content you add to our websites. For example, we may use this information in any of our brochures or for our campaigning purposes or marketing materials.


To report aggregate information concerning usage of our websites to our advertisers. We normally create anonymous statistical information about browsing actions and patterns, and do not identify any individual.


Legal obligations
To meet our legal obligations.


Anything you have specifically consented to
Any purpose for which we have obtained your consent.


Use Of Your Personal Information For Direct Marketing
We do not use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless we have obtained your consent to this, such as through an opt-in or opt-out tick box on any form or website of ours.


Direct marketing by us
Where you have consented to this, we may use your personal information to carry out direct marketing and send you marketing messages, materials, adverts and promotions relating to hospitality services we provide.

You will be free to withdraw your consent to this at any time, by contacting us as detailed in this privacy policy or as detailed in any direct marketing that you receive.


Sharing of the Information

Merivale uses the above-described information to tailor our content to suit your needs and help our advertisers better understand our audience's demographics. This is essential to keeping our service free. We will not share information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.


Merivale operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the

information provided by our customers.
The personal information we collect from you online is stored by us and/or our service providers on databases protected through a combination of physical and electronic access controls, firewall technology and other reasonable security measures.


How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information For?

We keep your personal information for so long a is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we use it, and if longer, for any duration required by law, and for statutory claims limitation periods where your personal information may be relevant to any possible liability we may have to you.


Opt-out Policy
We give users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:


What Laws We Comply With

Privacy laws
We process your personal information in accordance with the following privacy law(s): the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act, 1988 which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. Our regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (


Other laws
We also comply generally with the laws of Australia in relation to the processing of your personal information, and not any other laws.


Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or about how we process your personal information, including any complaints, please contact us either by e-mail to [email protected] telephone on 612 9240 3000 or by post to:

Level 2, Ivy Building
320 George St
Sydney NSW 2000


Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time and from time to time without notice to you, including by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this privacy policy for updates each time you visit our website to be sure that you are aware of any changes. You should check the top of the document to see the latest version in force. Any change will be prospective only, and we will not make any changes that have retroactive effect unless legally required to do so.


Applicable Law And Disputes

This policy is subject to the law of Australia. You may obtain further information regarding privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at


Copyright Notice

This document, and all content of our websites is Copyright ©2015 Merivale

Subscribe for Merivale News